Privacy Policy

Toowoomba Christian Broadcasters Association Inc. operates 92.9 Voice FM as well as this website, and is collectively referred to as Voice FM in this Privacy Policy.

  • Protecting Your Privacy

    Voice FM is committed to protecting your privacy.

    We are bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act. The National Privacy Principles and this Privacy Statement set out the standards of protection you can expect in respect of your personal information.

    Set out below is the information which we are required under the National Privacy Principles to give you. We recommend that you keep a copy of this information for future reference.

    By accessing and using our web site or by submitting information to us, you consent to us using and disclosing your personal information in the ways described in this Privacy Statement.

  • Your Personal Information

    We may hold a variety of personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, your current and previous addresses, your phone number, e-mail address, and certain details about your personal interests.

    Occasionally, you may need to give us personal information about other people – for example, your family or other authorised representatives. If so, we rely on you to tell those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us.

    If you choose not to give personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the web sites or to our other products and services.

  • How We Collect Personal Information. We may collect personal information from you in a number of ways, including:

    directly from you – for example, when you send us an email, apply to register as a

    member of any of our web sites, or complete and submit an online form;

    from third parties – for example, our related companies, or your representatives;

    from publicly available sources; and

    when legally required to do so.

  • How We Collect Personal Information from Our Web Sites

    We may also collect personal information about you when you use and access our web sites.

    One of the ways we may collect information about you is through the use of “cookie”. A cookie is a small text file that the web site may place on your computer. Cookies may be used, among other things, to track the pages you have visited, to remember your preferences and to store personal information about you.

    You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our web sites or take advantage of the improved web site experience that cookies offer.

    When you visit our web sites, our web servers may record other information about or relating to you, such as the time and date of your visit or the IP address assigned to the computer you are using to access the web site. In many cases, we cannot and do not use this information to identify you personally – rather, we simply use this information to track and improve the performance of the web sites.

  • How We Use Your Personal InformationYour personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including:

    to give you access to our web sites and to the content and other things on the web sites;

    to enter you into competitions and promotions;

    to market our products and services (or those of other people) to you, including by email;

    to inform you of changes to our web sites, or our business, or to the content and other things available from the web sites; and

    our internal business purposes – for example, to research and develop the web sites and our other products and services.

    If you do not want us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please contact us sending an email.

    To notify you of opportunities and services related to Voice FM we may ask for your personal details like name, address, email address, age, phone number and gender.

    If your information is provided as part of an entry in a contest we will need the contact information to notify winners and distribute prizes and to send you further communication regarding Voice FM, such as future newsletters.

    If your information is provided with feedback we will use the personal information to ascertain if this feedback is common to other listeners of similar gender and age groups and see how successfully we are providing services to our target audience.

    If your information is provided with a donation we will use your credit card information for that donation only, with the only exception being in the case of a regular payment, and the contact information to send you a receipt. We will retain your contact details to send you further communication regarding Voice FM such as newsletters in the future.

  • When We Disclose Your Personal Information

    We may disclose your personal information to each other, to our related companies and to various outside organisations (some of which may be located in foreign countries). Except as permitted under the National Privacy Principles, we will only disclose your personal information for one of the purposes set out in part 5.1 above.

  • Some of the outside organisations we may disclose your personal information to include:

    our advertisers and sponsors;

    other organisations involved in the operation and management of our web

    sites, including market research companies and IT service providers;

    your representatives, including your legal advisers;

    our professional advisers, including our legal advisers and accountants;

    government and regulatory authorities, including the Australian

  • Communications and Media Authority (ACMA); and

  • organisations that purchase all or part of our assets or businesses.

  • If any of these organisations are located outside Australia, you expressly consent to us disclosing your personal information to those organisations.

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure that each organisation that we disclose your personal information to is committed to protecting your privacy.

  • When you register as a member of any of our web sites, some information about your account (such as your user name) may be publicly available on our web sites when you contribute content to our web sites, or participate in any of our web site forums or chat rooms. If you choose to include any personal information about yourself in any content that you contribute to any of our web sites, that information will be available and accessible to other users of our web sites anywhere in the world.

  • If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact our Privacy Department by sending an email or by contacting us by phone 07 46394981, or at our postal address PO Box 3367 Village Fair Toowoomba, QLD 4350.

  • You must not include any personal information about other people in any content that you contribute to any of our web sites, unless such people have expressly consented to you including their personal information in such content and to you providing the content to us for use on our web sites.

  • Help Us To Ensure We Hold Accurate Information

    We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of the information we hold depends to a large extent on the information you provide.

    Please help us by:

    letting us know if there are any errors in the information we hold about you; and

    keeping us up to date with changes to your information, such as changes to your name or address.

  • How You Can Access Your Personal Information

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know by contacting our Privacy Department. For security reasons, we may ask you to put your request in writing.

    We may charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

  • Preventing Unauthorised Access To Your Personal Information

    We will take reasonable steps to maintain the security of and to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your personal information.

    However, we do not guarantee that unauthorised access to your personal information will not occur, either during transmission of that information to us or after we receive that information.

  • Linked Sites

    Our web sites may contain links to other Internet web sites. These links are provided solely for your convenience.

    If you submit personal information to or via any linked site, the privacy principles applying to that information will be outside our control. You should therefore check the privacy statement of the linked site before submitting information to or via that site.

  • Changes To Our Privacy Statement

    From time to time, we may need to change this Privacy Statement to reflect our changing business practices. We may therefore change this Privacy Statement at any time by posting the changed Privacy Statement on this web site, and by posting a notice to users on the Voice FM and our radio station homepages stating that a change has occurred.

    All personal information collected and held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Statement, as posted on this web site.

Competition Terms and Conditions

Toowoomba Christian Broadcasters Association Inc. trading as 92.9 Voice FM. ABN: 26 890 828 460

All 92.9 Voice FM competitions are open to any/all 92.9 Voice FM listeners, however employees of 92.9 Voice FM , its third (3rd) party partners/sponsors connected to the competition or promotion, its connected advertising agencies, their affiliates, representatives and their direct relative and household members are ineligible to enter or win any associated competition(s) conducted on 92.9 Voice FM .  Only one (1) qualifier or winner per family per competition unless otherwise stipulated.

  • Each competition winner is not permitted to participate in any other 92.9 Voice FM competitions for a period of sixty (60) days thereafter.

  • All prizes, unless otherwise specified, are to be collected from 92.9 Voice FM studios Cnr of Herries and Ruthven St Toowoomba (Behind St Luke’s Anglican Church). Proper identification will be required (valid driver’s license, passport, student card etc.)

  • Where 92.9 Voice FM elects to post a prize to a winner, no responsibility will be accepted by 92.9 Voice FM for the safe and effective postal delivery of the prize.

  • Winners under the age of 18 must be accompanied by a parent or guardian. Both individuals must sign an affidavit/release prior to the receipt of the prize.

  • In very unique situations, designated representatives will be allowed to accept prizes. Written authorization from the winner is required. Letter must include representative’s name, photocopy of winner’s photo ID or driver’s license. 92.9 Voice FM will qualify what constitutes a ‘unique situation.’

  • All unclaimed prizes after thirty days (30) days of being won will be forfeited, and a redraw may take place, all at 92.9 Voice FM’s discretion.

  • 92.9 Voice FM may due to unavailability of prizes, substitute another prize of equal/similar value.

  • 92.9 Voice FM is not responsible for defective prizes.

  • 92.9 Voice FM , its agencies, affiliates, sponsors or representatives absolve themselves of any liability, financial or otherwise, resultant of any ‘on’ or ‘off’ air competition staged by the station.

  • All competition entries and associated material become the property of 92.9 Voice FM. Furthermore, 92.9 Voice FM may withhold any competition material crucial to the completion of a competition.

  • All contestants acknowledge, as a condition of entry, that 92.9 Voice FM has the right to publicise and/or broadcast his/her name, character, likeness voice, or all matters incidental herein.

  • Winners understand and agree that they are responsible for any/all taxes incurred on prizes received.

  • In the event a winner chooses not to accept a prize, they forfeit any and all claims to the prize which can then be awarded to a competition runner up at the time at the discretion of 92.9 Voice FM .

  • All prizes are not transferable, and are void where prohibited by law.

  • All prizes are accepted entirely at the risk of the winner, and 92.9 Voice FM excludes all warranties in connection with the prize to the extent permitted by law.

  • All contestants release from, and indemnify 92.9 Voice FM against, all liability, cost, loss or expense arising out of acceptance of any prize(s) or participation in any contest including (but not limited to) personal injury and damage to property and whether direct or consequential, foreseeable, due to some negligent act or omission or otherwise.

  • Winners understand and agree that they are responsible for any/all taxes incurred on prizes received.

  • 92.9 Voice FM cannot be held liable for malfunctions or drop-outs in its, or the entrants, telephone system.

  • In the case of a dispute over telephone lines, the decision of 92.9 Voice FM is final. In the event that two telephone lines are tied together during a phone-in competition, the entire phone call will be disqualified and another phone call will be taken. 92.9 Voice FM cannot award duplicate prizes to both parties in a ‘tied together’ situation. An example of a tied together call may be two telephone calls originating from the same location or residence, or a party line.

  • 92.9 Voice FM may terminate any contest at any time at its absolute discretion. In the event of such termination, 92.9 Voice FM may at its absolute discretion elect not to award any prize in respect of the terminated contest.

  • The decision of 92.9 Voice FM relating to any matter is final.

  • 92.9 Voice FM will publish the names of the winners of any prize with a retail value in excess of $500 on  within 48 hours of the winner being selected. This will remain on the website for at least 7 full days.

Refund & Return Policy

Toowoomba Christian Broadcasters Association Inc. trading as 92.9 Voice FM. ABN: 26 890 828 460

92.9 Voice FM raises its income from two main sources:

These are sponsorship and donations.

There is therefore no return or refund policy in relation to these two fundraising mechanisms, although the financial responsibilities of both sponsors and 92.9 Voice FM are clearly set out in the terms and conditions agreed to by both parties at the commencement of each sponsorship agreement.

All prizes delivered by 92.9 Voice FM in relation to on air or web based competitions run by the station is covered in our terms and conditions policy found on this web site.

Very occasionally 92.9 Voice FM will sell 92.9 Voice FM branded items such as mugs, pens, shirts, caps, etc. For any such items the following applies.

Each Item will be examined at the time of sale and the purchaser will agree to the quality of the item at the time of sale.

Any unrecognised production fault subsequently identified by the purchaser will be accepted by 92.9 Voice FM for replacement upon presentation of the purchase receipt and the faulty item.

Any clothing item which, subsequent to purchase is found to be the wrong size, will be exchanged for an identical item of an appropriate size, or an alternate item of the same value provided the item is returned without damage within 3 days of purchase and upon presentation of the purchase receipt and the item to 92.9 Voice FM.